Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Policy applies to all Pacitti Jones trading entities who adhere to the standards set by Pacitti Jones Legal Limited, which is regulated by The Law Society of Scotland, the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), the Council of Letting Agents and is registered with the Information Commissioner (ICO).

We aim to comply with statutory data protection requirements and good practice. If you have a query with regard to communications from us or personal data please email enquiries@pjglasgow.co.uk or contact our Chief Executive via Contact Us page of our website www.pacittijones.co.uk

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

Personal data access: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold in return for payment of a small fee. Further guidance can be obtained on personal data and the law at www.ico.org.uk

Our Clients We owe clients a duty of confidentiality. We obtain and use client data as necessary in order to properly perform our services. Clients should refer to their Terms of Business or raise specific queries with their regular contact or contact the Chief Executive.

Letting: tenant applicants will be required to provide personnel data relevant to checking suitability and this will include personnel data that may be shared with suppliers for necessary purposes which may include credit reference checks.

Mandatory requirements: we are required to obtain personnel data as part of Anti-Money Laundering (AML) requirements or HMRC requirements on property ownership/letting and we will seek to comply with mandatory requirements imposed upon us by law or our regulators. Information obtained in meeting these requirements is not passed to third parties (unless we are legally required to do so) or to Pacitti Jones personnel who do not require to see it for appropriate or necessary purposes.

Pacitti Jones personnel are referred to their contract of employment and Staff Handbook but reasonable information is sought in connection with job applicants and employees and retained and used only as appropriate to employer/employee relationship e.g. payroll, pension, HR, etc. Pacitti Jones staff should consider the privacy of clients and stakeholders and if improvements are identified are encouraged to raise with their line manager/the Chief Executive.

Our website: There are a number of forms on the website that visitors can complete to enquire about the services we offer and the properties we sell or let.  This information might include your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address and any message you choose to add. You may request to be added to our mailing bank, where we will send you details of properties linked to your criteria.

This information is supplied voluntarily by the user and is optional. Users can choose to contact us by telephone or in branch if you prefer not to complete these forms.

We will save the information you provide on a database in order to comply with your request. We may use this information to contact you by telephone and for marketing and communication purposes.

An ‘Unsubscribe’ option is included in emails where appropriate but if you cannot immediately find this option, you can ask for your email address to be removed from future mailings at any Pacitti Jones branch or by emailing enquiries@pjglasgow.co.uk

SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) ensures critical security and data integrity for our website. Data exchanged between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication. HSTS is used as an additional tool to HTTPS across our site to enhance security.

Cookies are used to improve the user experience and to help us understand how visitors use the site.  This data is anonymised and does not allow us to identify a specific individual. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but some parts of the site might not work as intended.

Pixel is used by the website to track conversions from Facebook and to help understand the demographic composition of our visitors.  The site does not process or store this information.

Third Party sites: The Site may contain links to other web sites, which are hosted by and maintained by third parties. You link to such websites at your own risk. If you use or provided your personnel data to a property portal e.g. Rightmove, On The Market, etc. then please refer to the privacy policy for that website.

Your acceptance of these terms

In using the Pacitti Jones website, you accept this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This policy was last updated September 2017.